New Premium Beam Blade Offers Coverage for Popular Late Model Vehicles with 16mm Top-Button Wiper Arm

New Premium Beam Blade Offers Coverage for Popular Late Model Vehicles with 16mm Top-Button Wiper Arm

There are lots of different beam-style wiper blades that claim to offer majority market coverage for all vehicles currently in operation. 98% or better market coverage sounds really great, doesn’t it?

Here’s the problem:

There are some really popular makes, such as Alfa Romeo, Aston Martin, Audi, Volkswagen, and Porsche that aren’t always covered. These vehicles are unique because they feature a top lock wiper arm, (commonly referred to as top-button) which is a slim 16mm wide compared with the standard 19mm top lock arms found on most other vehicles. If you’ve served a customer driving one of these vehicles in the past, you’ve probably had to use a special adapter to install new wipers. Of course, if you didn’t have the adapter, you probably didn’t make the sale.

The following diagram shows the difference in shape and dimensions between a standard top lock wiper arm and the slim top lock (TB16) found on the previously mentioned vehicles.

TB16 VS TB19 wiper arms

Here is a list of all the applications that utilize this problematic slim top lock wiper arm:

MAKEMODELFROMTO
ALFA ROMEOGUILIA20172018
ALFA ROMEOSTELVIO20182018
ASTON MARTINDB1120172019
ASTON MARTINVANTAGE20192019
AUDIA3 / S320142018
AUDIA4 / S420092018
AUDIA5 / S5 / RS520082018
AUDIA5/ S5 Convertible20102018
AUDIA6 / S620192019
AUDIA6 / S620122018
AUDIA7 / S7 / RS720122018
AUDIA8 / S820142016
AUDIALLROAD QUATTRO20132018
AUDIQ 320152018
AUDIQ 520182018
AUDIQ 520102017
AUDIQ 720172019
AUDIQ 820192019
AUDITT20152018
BMWX120162019
MINICLUBMAN20162019
PORSCHE91120132018
PORSCHEBOXSTER 71820132018
PORSCHECAYENNE20192019
PORSCHECAYMAN20102018
PORSCHEMACAN20152018
PORSCHEPANAMERA20172018
PORSCHEPANAMERA20142016
VOLKSWAGENATLAS20182019
VOLKSWAGENBEETLE20122018
VOLKSWAGENCC20132017
VOLKSWAGENGOLF / GTI20152018
VOLKSWAGENJETTA / GLI20112019
VOLKSWAGENPASSAT20112019
VOLKSWAGENTIGUAN20182019
VOLVOS 9020172019
VOLVOV 9020172018
VOLVOXC 4020192019
VOLVOXC 9020162019

As you can see, it’s a significant number of some really popular late model vehicles. But, do not worry! ECOGARD has a premium solution that every installer should be stocking.

ecogard apex premium beam blade

 

With the all-new APEX Premium Beam Blade from ECOGARD, the necessary adapter for any vehicle with a 16mm slim top lock wiper arm is included. With this innovative new blade, installers get extra market coverage for all of the previously mentioned vehicles, which would normally require the purchase of a separate XLD-OE2 adapter.

In the video below, we demonstrate how to install the APEX Premium Beam Blade using all of the provided adapters.

If you want to know how to install the new APEX blade on a vehicle with a specific arm, please check out the rest of the ECOGARD APEX Playlist on our Youtube channel.

The post New Premium Beam Blade Offers Coverage for Popular Late Model Vehicles with 16mm Top-Button Wiper Arm appeared first on ECOGARD.

Sending
User Review
0 (0 votes)

Leave a Reply